2019 Young Pianists Competition Winners

The following winners and performers will perform on Friday, April 5th, 7-9 pm at Faust Harrison Pianos, 214 Central Avenue, White Plains, NY.

Congratulations to the winners and to all the students who participated! Hope to join us at the winners concert.

*

Elementary Division

1st Prize: Ariana Thomas, student of Rie Matsumoto, performing New Etude in F minor by Chopin

2nd Prize: Eli Kuperman, student of Rie Matsumoto, performing Fantasia in D minor, K. 397 by Mozart

3rd Prize: Annika Yogaratnam, student of Tomoko Uchino, performing Golliwogg’s Cakewalk by Debussy

Honorable Mention: David Takaki, student of Jaejin Lee, performing Waltz in A-flat major, Op. 69-1 by Chopin

Honorable Mention: Denis Boudaliez, student of Rita Kuo, performing Waltz in A minor, Op. posthumous by Chopin

 *

Junior Division

1st Prize: Melody Shen, student of Tomoko Uchino, performing Waltz in C-sharp minor, Op. 64-2 by Chopin

2nd Prize: Jefferson Zhou, student of Tomoko Uchino, performing Witches’ Dance by MacDowell

3rd Prize: Cynthia Zhang, student of Sheng-Hui Wu Chen, performing Three Part Invention No. 15 by J.S. Bach

Honorable Mention: Nicole Feng, student of Hui-Mei Lin, performing Clair de Lune by Debussy

Honorable Mention: Sofia Lam, student of Sheng-Hui Wu Chen, performing The Dance of the Corals by Du Ming Xin

Honorable Mention: Austin Wang, student of Bari Mort, performing Fiesta by Turina

Honorable Mention: Nicole Zhou, student of Hui-Mei Lin, performing Jardins sous le pluie by Debussy

 *

Senior Division

1st Prize: Leona Liu, student of Rita Kuo, performing Finale from Sonatine by Ravel

2nd Prize: Emilie Kalt, student of Hui-Mei Lin, performing Allegro from Sonata Op. 14-1 by Beethoven

3rd Prize: Emily Tong, student of Joan Forsyth, performing Danza del Gaucho Matrero Danzas Argentinas, Op. 2-3 by Ginastera

Honorable Mention: Sarah Grand, student of Tomoko Uchino, performing Polonaise, Op. 46-12 by MacDowell

Honorable Mention: Ethan Liang, student of Joan Forsyth, performing Three Preludes by Gershwin

Honorable Mention: Daniel Zhang, student of Sheng-Hui Wu Chen, performing The Harmonica Player by Guion

Honorable Mention: Natsuki Yamane, Tomoko Uchino, performing Bourree and Gigue from French Suite No. 5 in G major by J.S. Bach